glo
is a collaborative platform of relationship building across issues, identities and creative possibilities. Our projects support artists and strengthen communities by creating culture mixings, providing free arts programming and developing choreography as a tool for placekeeping. Our mission is to demonstrate the impact of innovative and ambitious movement arts and cultural initiatives. Our work is framed by three core values: people matter, histories survive, our bodies unite. We intermingle the power and potential of communities, places and civic rituals that others cast aside. 

LAURI HAS CREATED PUBLIC ART INSTALLATIONS FOR
Creative Time | Central Park Conservancy | Flux Projects (debut artist | High Museum of Art | Paradise Garden Foundation |Miami Art Basel: Aqua Art | Atlanta Beltline Urban Development | Metro Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority | Le Flash | Roswell Arts Renaissance | Luminosity | Gainesville Arts Council | City of Dalton | Georgia Department of Economic Development | City of Warm Springs + Meriwether County | Rabun County | City of Madison | City of Griffin + Spalding County | Pasaquan Preservation Society| City of Kingsland | PNC Arts on the Vineyard | France Atlanta | saultopaul + Walker County 

MUSEUMS + GALLERIES LAURI HAS CREATED INSTALLATIONS FOR
National Center for Civil and Human Rights | High Museum of Art | Art Basel Miami | Atlanta Contemporary | MOCA GA Georgia Museum of Art | Zuckerman Museum of Art | Alan Avery Art Gallery | Carlos Museum | Monroe Arts Guild | Hudgens Center | Swan Coach House Gallery

SALUTATIONS + AWARDS
Bloomberg Philanthropies AIM Program | Hudgens Prize 2018 | South Arts: Southern Creative Places Grant | Robert Rauschenberg Tech Grantee | Creative Time | MOCA GA Working Artist Fellow| Artadia Award: Atlanta 2014 | Robert Rauschenberg SEED Grantee | Rome Prize nominee | Vasser Woolley Foundation | Bogliasco Fellow |Possible Futures Foundation | Idea Capital | Emory University (inaugural) Artist Impact Award  | Chicagoan of the Year | Creative Capital Artists' Workshop | Benois de la Danse nominee | Hambidge Center for Arts & Sciences Fellow Power of Ar, Robert Rauschenberg Foundation + The Lab School  | Dance Magazine's 25 to Watch | Israel International Exposure | AIR Serenbe | Richard Driehaus Foundation | Cheney Foundation | Chicago Arts Alliance: Ruth Page Choreography Award  

ART CENTERS AND THEATRES LAURI'S WORK HAS BEEN PRESENTED
Carlsen Center | Atlanta Symphony Hall | Augsburg Opera Haus | Fox Theatre Atlanta | City Center New York | Benedum Theatre | Goat Farm Arts Center | Royal Opera House Black Box Theatre | Woodruff Arts Center | McCullum Theatre | Kelly Strayhdorn Theatre Harris Theatre | DMAC | Atheneum Theatre | McCarther Theatre | Quinlan Arts Center | Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival | Hong Kong International Dance Festival |  Off the EDGE | Dance Chicago | Dance For Life | Bailey Center for the Arts | Tanz Farm

COMPOSERS + MUSICIANS
Robert Spano | Big Rube | | StoBig Boi |  Janelle Monae' & Wonderland |Pedja Muzijevic | Daniel Clay | Tom Sherwood | Georgia Tech's Sonic Generator Music Ensemble | David Lang  | Sleepy Brown | The Dungeon Family | Goodie Mob | Michael Kurth | Emily Kempf | Charles Kettle | Daniel Wohl | Gil Weinberg + Shimon the musical robot | Soul Food Cypher

COLLABORATORS + ARTISTS
glo | Brooklyn Queens Land Trust | Chattahoochee NOW | Groundworks Atlanta |David Hallberg | Julianne Kepley | Valerie Robin | Virginia Coleman | Global Kidz | Malcolm Low | Sarah Hillmer | Nicole Johnson | Toni Doctor Jenkins | Rosemary Newcott |  Mary Jane Pennington | Drew Jacoby | Mary Remy | Sidra Bell New York | Katherine Maxwell | Niv Seinfeld & Oren Laor | Amanda K. Miller + CORE Performance | zoe/juniper | Pierre Rigal | Staib Dance | Kegwin & Co. | Gallim Dance | Lar Lubovitch & Co. | bodyTRAFFIC | Jimmy Joyner | Catellier Dance Projects | Kristina Brown | Sean Hilton | Jennifer Clark Fabien Prioville | Gustavo Ramirez Sansano | Ballet Hispanic New York | Ate9dANCEcOMPANY | Ashley Daye | Mandi B. Mpezo | Christina Hiroko Kelly | Anicka Austin | Malcolm Low/Formal Structure | Erik Thurmond | Cailan Orn | Mechelle Tunstall | Eiko Otake |  phaemonae | Cara Celeste | Shamel Pitts & Mirelle Martins | Rebekah Pleasant Patterson  

VISUAL ARTISTS
Daniel Arsham | Gyun Hur | Maggie Davis | Audrey Morrison

FILMMAKERS
Palette | Kristian Melom | Micah Stansell | Adam Larsen | Blake Williams | Dustin Chambers | Liliana Bakhtiari | GoPro

POETS & PLAYWRIGHTS & DIRECTORS
Big Rube | Pearl Cleage | James Alexander | Paul Boshears | Maggie Davis | Rich Gere | Soul Food Cypher

SCULPTORS
Audrey Morrison | Paper-Cut-Project

LIGHTING DESIGNERS
Howell Binkley | Ryan O'Gara | Rebecca Makus | Bruce Harlan |  David Ballet | Jake Scott | Noah Hill 

FASHION DESIGNERS
April McCoy | Margaret Ann Dinkins | Jason Bunin | Tian Justman |Karen Glass + zerowaste 

AGENICES, DEVELOPERS & PRESERVATIONISTS
Hollister Foster | City of Griffin | Warm Springs | Serenbe | Georgia Trust for Historic Preservation |Chattahoochee NOW Spalding Griffin Historical Society |  Dewberry Capital | Paradise Garden Foundation | Groundworks Atlanta | Pasaquan Preservation Society | Walker County | Georgia Department of Economic Development | saultopaul | National Creative Placemaking Summit

COLLECTIVES & EDUCATION
Chicago Dance Lab | Creative Time Summit Screening Tampa | University South Florida Institute for Research in Art | Georgia Tech School of Music Technology | Living Walls, the City Speaks | Brooklyn Queens Land Trust | Global Kidz New York  Kennesaw State University, School of the Arts | Georgia Tech Institute of Technology  | Wonderroot | Alliance Theatre Collision Project | Georgia Tech School of Architecture | Alliance Theatre for the very,very, young | SUNY Purchase | Julliard School  Point Park University | Inwood Dance | Breneau University | Ailey II/ Fordham University | Laban Conservatory | ChopArt Marist School

DANCE COMPANIES LAURI HAS CREATED NEW WORK FOR
Ballet British Columbia | American Ballet Theatre | Hubbard St. Dance Chicago | Atlanta Ballet | River North Dance Chicago Ballet Augsburg | Jacoby & Pronk | Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre | Big Muddy Dance Company | American Repertory Ballet Transitions Dance | ABT II | 360 Dance | Wonderbound | Storling Dance Theatre 

PHOTOGRAPHERS
Lucinda Bunnen | Thom Baker | Dustin Chambers | Liliana Bakhtiari | Joeff Davis | Alan Kimara Dixon | Parish Kohanim | Joe Dreher | John Ramspott | Harmony Blackwell | Cherly Mann | Ralph Williams                                                                                                                               

GRAPHICS + MARKETING
UltraMind | Jessica Gonzales | Kathleen Covington | Tiyana Lehtikoski | Bill Kael