glo
is a collaborative platform whose laboratory builds relationships, mixes identities and recognizes new possibilities through experimental works that induce vulnerability through constructed migrations of movement and community.  A nomadic medium, glo's transhumance has included Creative Time, New York, Big Boi of OutKast and the Dungeon Family, Robert Spano and Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Goat Farm Arts Center, Atlanta, and numerous Places In Peril across the American South.

LAURI HAS CREATED PUBLIC ART INSTALLATIONS FOR
Creative Time | Central Park Conservancy | Flux Projects (debut artist | High Museum of Art | Paradise Garden Foundation |Miami Art Basel: Aqua Art | Atlanta Beltline Urban Development | Metro Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority | Le Flash | Roswell Arts Renaissance | Luminosity | Gainesville Arts Council | City of Dalton | Georgia Department of Economic Development | City of Warm Springs + Meriwether County | Rabun County | City of Madison | City of Griffin + Spalding County | Pasaquan Preservation Society| City of Kingsland | PNC Arts on the Vineyard | France Atlanta 

MUSEUMS + GALLERIES LAURI HAS CREATED INSTALLATIONS FOR
National Center for Civil and Human Rights | High Museum of Art | Art Basel Miami | Atlanta Contemporary | MOCA GA | Georgia Museum of Art | Zuckerman Museum of Art | Alan Avery Art Gallery | Carlos Museum | Monroe Arts Guild

SALUTATIONS + AWARDS
Robert Rauschenberg Tech Grantee | Creative Time | MOCA GA Working Artist Fellow| Artadia Award: Atlanta 2014 | Robert Rauschenberg SEED Grantee | Rome Prize nominee | Vasser Woolley Foundation | Bogliasco Fellow |Possible Futures Foundation | Ruth Page Choreography Award | Idea Capital | Emory University (inaugural) Artist Impact Award  | Chicagoan of the Year | Creative Capital Artists' Workshop | Benoit de la Danse nominee | Hambidge Center for Arts & Sciences Fellow | Power of Art grantee, Robert Rauschenberg Foundation + The Lab School  | Dance Magazine's 25 to Watch | Israel International Exposure | AIR Serenbe | 2018 Hudgens Prize finalist 

ART CENTERS AND THEATRES LAURI'S WORK HAS BEEN PRESENTED
Atlanta Symphony Hall | Augsburgh Opera Haus | Fox Theatre Atlanta | City Center New York | Benedum Theatre | Goat Farm Arts Center | Royal Opera House Black Box Theatre | Woodruff Arts Center | McCullum Theatre | Kelly Strayhorn Theatre | Harris Theatre | Atheneum Theatre | McCarther Theatre | Quinlan Arts Center | Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival | Hong Kong International Dance Festival |  Off the EDGE | Dance Chicago | Dance For Life | Bailey Center for the Arts | Tanz Farm

COMPOSERS + MUSICIANS
Robert Spano | Big Boi |  Janelle Monae' & Wonderland |  Pedja Muzijevic | Daniel Clay | Tom Sherwood | Georgia Tech's Sonic Generator Music Ensemble | David Lang  | Sleepy Brown | The Dungeon Family | Goodie Mob | Michael Kurth | Emily Kempf | Charles Kettle | Daniel Wohl | Gil Weinberg + Shimon the musical robot

COLLABORATORS + ARTISTS
glo | Brooklyn Queens Land Trust | Chattahoochee NOW | Groundworks Atlanta |David Hallberg | Julianne Kepley | Valerie Robin | Virginia Coleman | Global Kidz | Malcolm Low | Sarah Hillmer | Nicole Johnson | Toni Doctor Jenkins | Rosemary Newcott | Drew Jacoby | Mary Remy | Sidra Bell New York | Niv Seinfeld & Oren Laor | Amanda K. Miller + CORE Performance | zoe/juniper | Pierre Rigal | Staib Dance | Kegwin & Co. | Gallim Dance | Lar Lubovitch & Co. | bodyTRAFFIC | Jimmy Joyner | Catellier Dance Projects |  Mary Jane Pennington | Kristina Brown | Sean Hilton | Jennifer Clark| Fabien Prioville | Gustavo Ramirez Sansano | Ballet Hispanic New York | Ate9dANCEcOMPANY | Ashley Daye | Anicka Austin | Erik Thurmond | Katherine Maxwell | Cailan Orn | Mechelle Tunstall | Mandi B. Mpezo | Jillian Mitchell Bodnar  

VISUAL ARTISTS
Daniel Arsham | Gyun Hur | Maggie Davis

FILMMAKERS
Micah Stansell | Adam Larsen | Blake Williams | Dustin Chambers | Liliana Bakhtiari | GoPro

RESEARCH, WORDSMEN & PLAYWRIGHTS
Paul Boshears | Maggie Davis | Big Rube | Pearl Cleage | Rich Gere

SCULPTORS
Audrey Morrison | Paper-Cut-Project

LIGHTING DESIGNERS
Howell Binkley | Ryan O'Gara | Rebecca Makus | Bruce Harlan |  David Ballet | Jake Scott | Noah Hill 

FASHION DESIGNERS
April McCoy | Margaret Ann Dinkins | Jason Bunin | Tian Justman |Karen Glass + zerowaste 

AGENICES, DEVELOPERS & PRESERVATIONISTS
Hollister Foster | Serenbe | Georgia Trust for Historic Preservation |Chattahoochee NOW | Spalding Griffin Historical Society |  Dewberry Capital | Paradise Garden Foundation | Groundworks Atlanta | Pasaquan Preservation Society

DANCE COMPANIES LAURI HAS CREATED NEW WORK FOR
Ballet British Columbia | American Ballet Theatre | Hubbard St. Dance Chicago | Atlanta Ballet | River North Dance Chicago | Ballet Augsburg | Jacoby & Pronk | Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre | Big Muddy Dance Company | American Repertory Ballet | Transitions Dance | ABT II | 360 Dance    

COLLECTIVES & EDUCATION
Chicago Dance Lab | Creative Time Summit Screening Tampa | University South Florida Institute for Research in Art | Georgia Tech School of Music Technology | Living Walls, the City Speaks | Brooklyn Queens Land Trust | Global Kidz New York | Kennesaw State University, School of the Arts | Georgia Tech Institute of Technology  | Wonderroot | Alliance Theatre Collision Project | Georgia Tech School of Architecture | Alliance Theatre for the very,very, young | SUNY Purchase | Julliard School | Point Park University | Inwood Dance | Breneau University | Ailey II/ Fordham University | Laban Conservatory | ChopArt 

PHOTOGRAPHERS
Thom Baker | Liliana Bakhtiari | Joeff Davis | Alan Kimara Dixon | Parish Kohanim | Joe Dreher | John Ramspott |Dustin Chambers | Harmony Blackwell | Cherly Mann | Ralph Williams                                                                                                                                   

GRAPHICS + MARKETING
Jessica Gonzales | Kathleen Covington | Tiyana Lehtikoski | Bill Kaelin